Gilas Pilipinas Schedule of Games | TV5 Live Stream video of Asian Games Incheon 2014

Photo Credit: Wikipedia

Fresh from a historic campaign in the 2014 FIBA Basketball World Cup in Spain, Gilas Pilipinas or the Philippine National Men’s Basketball team kicks off its campaign as it attempts to win the country’s first gold medal in over 50 years in the 17th Asian Games Incheon 2014 in Korea.

The Gilas Pilipinas complete schedule of games in the Incheon Asian Games are listed below.

Gilas Pilipinas is bracketed with Group E teams namely India, and Iran in the Preliminary round of the Asian Games basketball tournament.

2014 Asian Games men's basketball groups


Qualifying Round: (Group A & B)
Group A: Kuwait, Mongolia, Hong Kong & Maldives
Group B: India, Kazakhstan, Saudi Arabia & Palestine

Preliminary Round: (Group C, D, E & F)
Group C: China, Chinese Taipei & Kazakhstan
Group D: South Korea, Jordan & Mongolia
Group E: Philippines, Iran & India
Group F: Japan, Qatar & Kuwait

Quarterfinals: (Group G & H)
Group G: Iran, China, Mongolia, & Japan
Group H: Kazakhstan, Korea, Philippines & Qatar

Here’s the Complete Schedules of Men's Basketball and Gilas Pilipinas in Incheon Asian Games:

Opening Ceremonies – Friday, September 19, 7pm

Asian Games Qualifying Round


Saturday, September 20
Group A – Samsan World Gymnasium
1:00 pm – Mongolia 86-77 Hong Kong
3:15 pm – Kuwait 116–44 Maldives

Group B – Hwaseong Sports Complex Gymnasium
1:00 pm – Saudi Arabia 59–89 Kazakhstan
3:15 pm – Palestine 49–89 India

Sunday, September 21
Group B – Samsan World Gymnasium
1:00 pm – Kazakhstan 72–50 Palestine
3:15 pm – India 67–73 Saudi Arabia

Group A – Hwaseong Sports Complex Gymnasium
1:00 pm – Hong Kong 65–81 Kuwait
3:15 pm – Maldives 54–112 Mongolia

Monday, September 22
Group A – Samsan World Gymnasium
1:00 pm– Kuwait 82–81 Mongolia
3:15 pm – Hong Kong 115–45 Maldives

Group B – Hwaseong Sports Complex Gymnasium
1:00 pm – Palestine 71–89 Saudi Arabia
3:15 pm – Kazakhstan 61–80 India

Asian Games Preliminary Round


Tuesday, September 23
Samsan World Gymnasium
1:00 pm – Chinese-Taipei 68–74 Kazakhstan
5:30 pm – Jordan 74–83 Mongolia

Hwaseong Sports Complex Gymnasium
1:00 pm – Philippines 85–76 India
5:30 pm – Qatar 79–69 Kuwait

Wednesday, September 24
Samsan World Gymnasium
1:00 pm – India 41–76 Iran
5:30 pm – Kuwait 75–89 Japan

Hwaseong Sports Complex Gymnasium
1:00 pm – Kazakhstan 59–76 China
5:30 pm – Mongolia 67–90 South Korea

Thursday, September 25
Samsan World Gymnasium
1:00 pm – China 59–58 Chinese-Taipei
5:30 pm – South Korea 98–69 Jordan

Hwaseong Sports Complex Gymnasium
1:00 pm – Iran 68–63 Philippines
5:30 pm – Japan 71–72 Qatar

Note: The top two teams from each group after the single round of play will advance to the quarterfinals.
Quarterfinals: Single round robin for each group, top two per group advance to semis.

Quarterfinals

Friday, September 26
Samsan World Gymnasium
1:00 pm – China 108–67 Mongolia
5:30 pm – Iran 82–59 Japan

Hwaseong Sports Complex Gymnasium
1:00 pm – Kazakhstan 60–77 South Korea
5:30 pm – Philippines 68-77 Qatar

Saturday, September 27
Samsan World Gymnasium
1:00 pm – Mongolia 69–107 Iran
5:30 pm – Japan 79–72 China

Hwaseong Sports Complex Gymnasium
1:00 pm – South Korea 97–95 Philippines
5:30 pm – Qatar 57–65 Kazakhstan

Sunday, September 28
Samsan World Gymnasium
2:15 pm – Iran 75–67 China
6:45 pm – Mongolia 70–96 Japan

Hwaseong Sports Complex Gymnasium
2:15 pm – Philippines vs. Kazakhstan - Live on TV5
6:45 pm – South Korea 65–58 Qatar

Semifinals

Wednesday, October 1
Samsan World Gymnasium, Incheon
6:45 pm - Japan 63–71 South Korea

Hwaseong Sports Complex, Hwaseong
6:45 pm - Iran 80–78 Kazakhstan

Bronze Medal Game

Friday, October 3
Samsan World Gymnasium, Incheon
1:00 pm - Japan 76–72 Kazakhstan

Finals

Friday, October 3
5:15 pm - South Korea 79-77 Iran

Here's the livestream feed of 2014 Asian Games in Incheon courtesy of News5 Everywhere (TV5):

Watch the Gilas Pilipinas and other Philippine national team as they make their historic bid against some of Asia’s finest in Asian Games 2014.

Gilas Pilipinas 12-man roster to 2014 Asian Games

  • 4 - Jimmy Alapag - PG
  • 5 - LA Tenorio - PG
  • 6 - Jeff Chan - SG
  • 7 - Jared Dillinger - G/F
  • 8 - Gary David - SG
  • 9 - Ranidel De Ocampo - SF
  • 10 - Gabe Norwood - G/F
  • 11 - Marcus Douthit - C
  • 12 - June Mar Fajardo - C
  • 13 - Paul Lee - SG
  • 14 - Japeth Aguilar - F/C
  • 15 - Marc Pingris - PF
  • Head Coach: Chot Reyes

Share this

Previous
Next Post »