2016 William Jones Cup schedule, results, standings and live stream info

The 2016 William Jones Cup is the 38th edition of the basketball tournament. This year's event will be held in Hsinchuang Gymnasium in New Taipei City, Taiwan from July 23 to July 31, 2015.

The competition will feature teams from Asia and professional basketball teams from Chinese Taipei, Iran, USA, Egypt, Philippines, South Korea, India and Japan.

Team Standings: 2016 William Jones Cup

Here's the nine competing teams and their standings:

Rank Team W L PTS
1
Philippines Might Sports 8 0 16
2
South Korea 6 2 14
3
Iran 5 3 13
4
Chinese Taipei (Blue) 5 3 13
5
Japan 3 5 11
6
CSU - Sacramento, USA 3 5 11
7
Egypt 3 5 11
8
Chinese Taipei (White) 2 6 10
9
India 1 7 9

Complete schedule and results: 2016 William Jones Cup

The 38th William Jones Cup International Basketball Tournament for Men games schedule, results, scores and live stream info.

Date Time # Team Score Team Video
July 23 3:00 pm 1
South Korea
73-74
Egypt
July 23 5:00 pm 2

Chinese Taipei (W)
61-73
Iran  
July 23 7:30 pm 3
Chinese Taipei (B)
76-55
Japan  
July 23 9:30 pm 4
India
60-62
USA
July 24 1:00 pm 5
Egypt
74-79
Chinese Taipei (W)  
July 24 3:00 pm 6
Japan
89-70
India  
July 24 5:00 pm 7
USA
48-63
South Korea  
July 24 7:00 pm 8
Philippines
89-81
Chinese Taipei (B) Full Game
July 25 1:00 pm 9
Japan
71-66
Egypt  
July 25 3:00 pm 10
Iran
70-59
USA  
July 25 5:00 pm 11
South Korea
65-86
Philippines Full Game
July 25 7:00 pm 12
Chinese Taipei (B)
76-70
India  
July 26 1:00 pm 13
Egypt
65-74
Iran  
July 26 3:00 pm 14
India
55-97
South Korea  
July 26 5:00 pm 15
USA
69-88
Philippines Full Game
July 26 7:00 pm 16
Chinese Taipei (W)
81-80
Chinese Taipei (B)  
July 27 1:00 pm 17
Egypt
79-67
India  
July 27 3:00 pm 18
South Korea
67-50
Iran  
July 27 5:00 pm 19
Philippines
87-66
Japan Full Game
July 27 7:00 pm 20
USA
81-60
Chinese Taipei (W)  
July 28 1:00 pm 21
India
81-101
Philippines Full Game
July 28 3:00 pm 22
Egypt
70-64
USA  
July 28 5:00 pm 23
Chinese Taipei (W)
68-72
Japan  
July 28 7:00 pm 24
Iran
63-66
Chinese Taipei (B)  
July 29 1:00 pm 25
India
77-63
Chinese Taipei (W)  
July 29 3:00 pm 26
Philippines
80-73
Iran Full Game
July 29 5:00 pm 27
Japan
45-68
South Korea
July 29 7:00 pm 28
Chinese Taipei (B)
82-66
Egypt
July 30 1:00 pm 29
Iran
73-65
Japan  
July 30 3:00 pm 30
Egypt
61-80
Philippines Full Game
July 30 5:00 pm 31
South Korea
82-65
Chinese Taipei (W)  
July 30 7:00 pm 32
USA
71-86
Chinese Taipei (B)  
July 31 1:00 pm 33
India
56-71
Iran  
July 31 3:00 pm 34
Japan
51-71
USA  
July 31 5:00 pm 35
Chinese Taipei (W)
80-104
Philippines Live Stream
July 31 7:00 pm 36
Chinese Taipei (B)
67-77
South Korea  
     
AWARDING CEREMONY
 

[Image Credit / Source: jonescup.choxue.com]

Share this

Previous
Next Post »