2016 PBA Governors' Cup Cup Schedule, Results and Team Standings

2016 PBA Governors' Cup Schedule, Live Stream Info, Results, Team Standings & Updates

PBA Governors' Cup 2016: Team Standings

Here's the 12 competing teams and their standings for Season 41 PBA Governors' Cup 2016 (as of September 18):

Rank Team
W
L
PCT
STREAK
1
TNT Ka Tropa
10
1
0.909
+4
2
San Miguel Beermen
8
3
0.727
+2
3
Barangay Ginebra San Miguel
8
3
0.727
-1
4
Meralco Bolts
6
5
0.545
+1
5
Mahindra Enforcers
6
5
0.545
-3
6
Alaska Aces
6
5
0.545
+4
7
NLEX Road Warriors
5
6
0.455
-1
8
Rain or Shine Elasto Painters
5
6
0.455
+1
9
Phoenix Petroleum Fuel Masters
5
6
0.455
-2
10
GlobalPort Batang Pier
4
7
0.364
+1
11
Star Hotshots
2
9
0.182
-2
12
Blackwater Elite
1
10
0.091
-9

LIVE STREAM Info: How to legally watch PBA Governors' Cup 2016 FREE online?.

PBA Governors' Cup 2016: Playoffs Bracket


PBA Governors' Cup 2016: Schedule of games and results

Here's the Season 41 PBA Governors' Cup full games schedule, scores, results, venue, video replay, highlights and live stream info:

FINALS
Date Time # Team
Score
Team
Stats
Venue TV / Video
Oct 7 7:00 pm G1
Meralco
109-114
Ginebra Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Oct 9 6:30 pm G2
Ginebra
82-79
Meralco Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Oct 12 7:00 pm G3
Meralco
107-103
Ginebra Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Oct 14 8:10 pm G4
Ginebra
88-86
Meralco Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Oct 16 6:30 pm G5
Meralco
81-92
Ginebra Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Oct 19 8:10 pm G6
Ginebra
91-88
Meralco Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
SEMIFINALS (Best-of-5)
Date Time # Team
Score
Team
Stats
Venue TV / Video
Sept 26 7:00 pm G1
San Miguel
108-115
Ginebra Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Sept 27 7:00 pm G1
Meralco
95-113
TNT Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Sept 28 7:00 pm G2
Ginebra
92-95
San Miguel Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Sept 29 7:00 pm G2
TNT
91-106
Meralco Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Sept 30 7:00 pm G3
San Miguel
96-97
Ginebra Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Oct 1 5:00 pm G3
Meralco
119-113
TNT Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Oct 2 6:30 pm G4
Ginebra
72-101
San Miguel Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Oct 3 7:00 pm G4
TNT
88-94
Meralco Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Oct 4 7:00 pm G5
San Miguel
92-117
Ginebra Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
QUARTERFINALS
Date Time # Team
Score
Team
Stats
Venue TV / Video
Sept 23 4:15 pm 69
San Miguel
114-100
NLEX Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
  7:00 pm 70
Ginebra
109-104
Alaska Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Sept 24 3:00 pm 71
Mahindra
82-105
Meralco Boxscore Ynares Replay | Highlights
  5:15 pm 72
TNT
136-124
Phoenix Boxscore Ynares Replay | Highlights
Playoff for #4 Spot
Date Time # Team
Score
Team
Stats
Venue TV / Video
Sept 21 4:15 pm 67
Meralco
104-99
Mahindra Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Playoff for #8 Spot
Date Time # Team
Score
Team
Stats
Venue TV / Video
Sept 21 7:00 pm 68
Phoenix
105-94
Rain or Shine Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
ELIMINATIONS
Date Time # Team
Score
Team
Stats
Venue TV / Video
July 15 4:15 pm 1
Meralco
108-103
Phoenix Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
  7:00 pm 2
Mahindra
100-92
Star Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
July 16 4:30 pm 3
Blackwater
90-96
NLEX Boxscore MOA Replay | Highlights
  6:45 pm 4
Ginebra
93-81
Globalport Boxscore MOA Replay | Highlights
July 17 4:00 pm 5
Phoenix
113-124
San Miguel Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
  6:15 pm 6
Alaska
96-100
Meralco Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
July 20 4:15 pm 7
Globalport
98-108
Mahindra Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
  7:00 pm 8
TNT
101-98
Rain or Shine Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
July 22 4:15 pm 9
San Miguel
94-93
NLEX Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
  7:00 pm 10
Star
98-100
Blackwater Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
July 23 4:30 pm 11
Meralco
95-98
TNT Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
  6:45 pm 12
Rain or Shine
106-89
Phoenix Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
July 24 4:30 pm 13
Globalport
102-105
Star Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
  6:45 pm 14
Ginebra
100-109
Alaska Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
July 27 4:15 pm 15
Mahindra
105-103
San Miguel Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
  7:00 pm 16
NLEX
72-85
Ginebra Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
July 29 4:15 pm 17
Blackwater
92-98
Rain or Shine Boxscore Ynares Replay | Highlights
  7:00 pm 18
TNT
120-118
Alaska Boxscore Ynares Replay | Highlights
July 30 5:00 pm 19
Ginebra
107-93
Meralco Boxscore Lucena Replay | Highlights
July 31 4:30 pm 20
Phoenix
120-107
Globalport Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
  6:45 pm 21
San Miguel
109-100
Star Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Aug 3 4:15 pm 22
NLEX
95-101
TNT Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
  7:00 pm 23
Alaska
95-101
Mahindra Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Aug 4 5:00 pm   2016 PBA All Star: Mall Meet and Greet (Farmers Plaza)
Aug 5 4:15 pm   2016 PBA All Star: Obstacle Challenge, 3-pt Shootout, Slam Dunk Competition
  7:00 pm  
Greats
94-99
Stalwarts 2016 PBA All Star: Blitz Game
Aug 6 10:00 am   2016 PBA All Star: Referees Clinic (Brgy. Pinagkaisahan, QC)
  4:00 pm   2016 PBA All Star: Basketball Fair (Food Court, Red Gate 1)
2016 PBA All Star: Meet and Greet / Autograph (Food Court, Araneta)
Aug 7 5:00 pm   2016 PBA All Star: Shooting Stars
     
Light
43-35
Dark 2016 PBA All Star: Women's 5on5
     
North
154-151
South 2016 PBA All Star: All Star Game:
Aug 10 4:15 pm 24
Meralco
109-102
Rain or Shine Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
  7:00 pm 25
Ginebra
107-95
Blackwater Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Aug 12 4:15 pm 26
Mahindra
94-100
Phoenix Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
  7:00 pm 27
Star
85-88
NLEX Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Aug 13 3:00 pm 28
Blackwater
89-109
TNT Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
  5:15 pm 29
Rain or Shine
117-114
Alaska Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Aug 14 4:30 pm 30
Globalport
126-123
Meralco Boxscore MOA Replay | Highlights
  6:45 pm 31
San Miguel
111-105
Ginebra Boxscore MOA Replay | Highlights
Aug 17 4:15 pm 32
NLEX
82-81
Mahindra Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
  7:00 pm 33
Meralco
105-90
Blackwater Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Aug 19 4:15 pm 34
TNT
124-117
Phoenix Boxscore Ynares Replay | Highlights
  7:00 pm 35
Global Port
98-92
San Miguel Boxscore Ynares Replay | Highlights
Aug 20 5:00 pm 36
Alaska
85-69
Star Boxscore Panabo Replay | Highlights
Aug 21 4:30 pm 37
Blackwater
88-97
Mahindra Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
  6:45 pm 38
Ginebra
101-87
Rain or Shine Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Aug 24 4:15 pm 39
NLEX
95-101
Meralco Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
  7:00 pm 40
San Miguel
106-103
Alaska Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Aug 26 4:15 pm 41
Mahindra
107-104
TNT Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
  7:00 pm 42
Phoenix
95-91
NLEX Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Aug 27 5:00 pm 43
Rain or Shine
99-101
Global Port Boxscore Legazpi Replay | Highlights
Aug 28 4:30 pm 44
Alaska
107-87
Blackwater Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
  6:45 pm 45
Star
103-116
Ginebra Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Aug 31 4:15 pm 46
Global Port
120-122
TNT Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
  7:00 pm 47
San Miguel

110-106
Meralco Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Sept 2 4:15 pm 48
Phoenix
106-93
Star Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
  7:00 pm 49
Mahindra
88-103
Rain or Shine Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Sept 3 5:00 pm 50
TNT
105-85
San Miguel Boxscore Batangas Replay | Highlights
Sept 4 4:30 pm 51
Rain or Shine
99-111
NLEX Boxscore MOA Replay | Highlights
  6:45 pm 52
Meralco
103-104
Star Boxscore MOA Replay | Highlights
Sept 7 4:15 pm 53
Blackwater
81-93
Phoenix Boxscore Ynares Replay | Highlights
  7:00 pm 54
Alaska
133-106
Global Port Boxscore Ynares Replay | Highlights
Sept 9 4:15 pm 55
NLEX
114-98
Global Port Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
  7:00 pm 56
Mahindra
86-93
Ginebra Boxscore Araneta Replay | Highlights
Sept 10 3:00 pm 57
Phoenix
87-103
Alaska Boxscore MOA Replay | Highlights
  5:15 pm 58
San Miguel
82-75
Rain or Shine Boxscore MOA Replay | Highlights
Sept 11 4:30 pm 59
Mahindra

105-115
Meralco Boxscore MOA Replay | Highlights
  6:45 pm 60
Star
83-86
TNT Boxscore MOA Replay | Highlights
Sept 14 4:15 pm 61
Global Port
139-126
Blackwater Boxscore Ynares Replay | Highlights
  7:00 pm 62
Ginebra
96-87
Phoenix Boxscore Ynares Replay | Highlights
Sept 16 4:15 pm 63
Alaska
100-65
NLEX Boxscore MOA Replay | Highlights
  7:00 pm 64
Rain or Shine
108-97
Star Boxscore MOA Replay | Highlights
Sept 18 4:30 pm 65
Blackwater
101-107
San Miguel Boxscore Binan Replay | Highlights
  6:45 pm 66
TNT
104-92
Ginebra Boxscore Binan Replay | Highlights
[SOURCE: Philippine Basketball Association | Sports5]

UPDATES: 2016 PBA Governors' Cup

For latest updates, check below the officials tweets of PBA.



2016 PBA Governors' Cup Imports

The 2016 PBA Governors' Cup tournament require teams to hire a single regular import. Teams are also allow to have the option of fielding in an Asian import.

Here are the imports for the league's season-ending conference.

  • Alaska Aces - LaDontae Henton
  • Barangay Ginebra San Miguel - Paul Harris, Justin Brownlee
  • Blackwater Elite - Eric Dawson, Keala King, Imad Qahwash (Palestine)
  • GlobalPort Batang Pier - Dominique Sutton, Mike Glover, Omar Krayem (Palestine)
  • Mahindra Enforcers - James White, Iman Zandi (Iran)
  • Meralco Bolts - Allen Durham, Mohammed Jamshidijafarabadi (Iran)
  • NLEX Road Warriors - Henry Walker, Rodrigue Akl (Lebanon)
  • Phoenix Petroleum Fuel Masters - Marcus Simmons, Eugene Phelps, Lee Gwan Hee (Korea)
  • Rain or Shine Elasto Painters - Dior Lowhorn, Jason Forte, Josh Dollard
  • San Miguel Beermen - AZ Reid, Mike Singletary, Elijah Millsap
  • Purefoods Star Hotshots - Marqus Blakely, Joel Wright
  • Tropang TNT - Mario Little, Michel Madanly (Syria)

Share this

Previous
Next Post »