Filipino students grab multiple medals in India International Mathematics Competition 2017

Elementary and high school Filipino students grabbed multiple medals and awards including four gold medals in 2017 India International Mathematics Competition (InIMC) on July 25 to 31 in Lucknow City, India.

For elementary team contest, Cassidy Kyler of Davao Christian High School, Kristen Steffi Teh of Grace Christian College, Enzo Rafael Chan of Bayanihan Institute, and Sean Matthew Tan of Jubilee Christian Academy, member of PH Team C won four gold medals and declared as champion in the team contest. While PH Elementary Team B bagged four bronze medals as second runner-up in the team contest and a trophy for getting first runner-up in the group contest.

On the other hand, in the team contest for high school, PH Teams B and D grabbed eight silver medals and announced as first runners-up and PH Team A won as second runner-up and collected four bronze medals.

Dr. Isidro Aguilar and Dr. Simon Chua of Mathematics Trainers Guild-Philippines (MTG), the association that trained the winning students also shared that in the individual contest, the Philippine delegation won six silvers, 15 bronze, and 10 merit awards.

The InIMC was participated in by countries like Australia, Bulgaria, Canada, Cyprus, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Iran, Kazakhstan, South Korea, Laos, Malaysia, Mexico, Mongolia, Nepal, Philippines, Romania, Singapore, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Thailand, Uzbekistan, Vietnam, and Zimbabwe.

Checkout the list of individual, team, and group contest winners from the Philippines:

NAME LEVEL SCHOOL AWARD
Chan, Kei Hang Derek Grade 5 St. Jude Catholic School Silver
Teh, Kristen Steffi S. Grade 6 Grace Christian College Silver
Yu, Julian Raymund C. Grade 10 British School Manila Silver
King, William Joshua G. Grade 9 Bethany Christian School Silver
Dequito, Noel Stephen M. Grade 6 Xavier School Nuvali Silver
Noceda, Erin Christen L. Grade 6 Sped - G Kalayaan Silver
Chan, Enzo Rafael S. Grade 6 Bayanihan Institute Bronze
Tan, Cassidy Kyler L. Grade 6 Davao Christian High School Bronze
Tan, Sean Matthew G. Grade 6 Jubilee Christian Academy Bronze
Kwan, Sigfred Kerwayne G. Grade 6 Zamboanga Chong Hua High School Bronze
Pak, Mi Jung Grade 6 Colegio San Agustin - Biñan Bronze
Dy, Lawrence Gabriel C. Grade 10 Cff Life Academy Foundation, Inc Bronze
Ty, Stephen James L. Grade 8 Zamboanga Chong Hua High School Bronze
Young, James Matthew U. Grade 9 Iloilo National High School Bronze
Marcos, Hiraya S. Grade 8 Philippine Cultural College - Main Bronze
Masbaño, Raymund Carlo A. Grade 9 St. John's Institute Bronze
Piccio, Tom Manuel O. Grade 8 Philippine Science High School - SMC Bronze
Shi, Charles Justin G. Grade 9 Philippine Cultural College- Caloocan Bronze
San Gabriel, Andrhea G. Grade 9 University Of Baguio Science HS Bronze
Sy, Ryan Jericho L. Grade 9 Chiang Kai Shek College Bronze
Yu, Jonathan Conrad G. Grade 9 Philippine Christian Gospel School Bronze
Dy, Nathan Mayer Q. Grade 6 St. John's Institute Merit
Torreon, Ambrose James G. Grade 5 Rainbow Of Angels Learning Cntr, Inc. Merit
Yap, Christopher James C. Grade 6 St. John's Institute Merit
Tan, Rickson Caleb Y. Grade 6 Mgc New Life Christian Academy Merit
Carpio, Matthew Charles C. Grade 6 Agoo Kiddie Special School Merit
Dela Cruz, Cris Lorraine L. Grade 5 Bolinao Integrated School Merit
Mariano, Joshua Miguel D. Grade 5 Colegio San Agustin - Biñan Merit
Hufano, Cheska Marina C. Grade 10 Philippine Science High School -CAR Merit
Ragudo, John Dominic S. Grade 10 Philippine Science High School -CAR Merit
Dela Cruz, Cris Magdalene L. Grade 8 Philippine Science High School -CAR Merit

SOURCE: [Mathematics Trainers' Guild, Philippines]


Share this

Previous
Next Post »