Metro Manila Film Festival (MMFF) 2014 Awards: The complete list of winners

Photo Credit: Twitter / TheAswangChronicles

The 40th Metro Manila Film Festival (MMFF) awards night was held at the Philippine International Convention Center (PICC) Saturday, December 27.

Eight movies vied for the awards this year for the mainstream category of the film festival, while there were five full-feature, five Student Short Films, and Five Animations for the New Wave category.

The eight movies competed for the 40th Metro Manila Film Festival mainstream category were The Aswang Chronicles, Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo, Muslim Magnum .357, Praybeyt Benjamin 2, Feng Shui, My Big Bossing’s Adventures, Shake, Rattle & Roll XV, and English Only, Please.

“Bonifacio ang Unang Pangulo,” starring Robin Padilla and Vina Morales, is the best picture for this year's Metro Manila Film Festival awards night.

Derek Ramsay and Jennylyn Mercado were awarded best actor and best actress for their performance in the film "English Only Please."

Vice Ganda was set to host together with Kris Aquino, but had to pull out due to the death of his grandfather. Edu Manzano stepped in to co-host instead.

Here is the complete list of winners at the 40th Metro Manila Film Festival:

  • Best Actress: Jennylyn Mercado for "English Only Please"
  • Best Actor: Derek Ramsay for “English Only Please”
  • Best Picture: “Bonifacio ang Unang Pangulo”
  • 2nd Best Picture: “English Only Please”
  • 3rd Best Picture: “Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2”
  • Best Supporting Actress: Lotlot de Leon for “Kubot: Aswang Chronicles 2”
  • Best Supporting Actor: Joey Marquez for “Kubot: Aswang Chronicles 2”
  • Best Child Performer: Ryzza Mae Dizon for “My Big Bossing's Adventures”
  • Best Director: Dan Villegas for “English Only Please”
  • Best Screenplay: “English Only Please”
  • Best Original Story: “English Only Please”
  • Best Cinematography: Carlo Mendoza for “Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo”
  • Best Editing: Marya Ignacio for “English Only, Please”
  • Best Production Design: Ericson Navarro for “Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2”
  • Best Visual Effects: “Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2”
  • Best Makeup: “Kubot: The Aswang Chronicles 2”
  • Best Original Theme Song: Von de Guzman for “Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo”
  • Best Musical Score: Von de Guzman “Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo”
  • Best Festival Sound Engineer: “Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo”
  • Best Float: “Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo”

New Wave:

  • New Wave Best Picture: “Magkakabaung”
  • New Wave Special Jury Prize: “M: Mother's Maiden Name”
  • New Wave Best Actor: Allen Dizon for “Magkakabaung”
  • New Wave Best Actress: Zsa Zsa Padilla for “M: Mother's Maiden Name”
  • New Wave Best Director: Jason Paul Laxamana for “Magkakabaung”
  • New Wave Best Supporting Actor: Kristoffer King for “Maratabat”
  • New Wave Best Supporting Actress: Gloria Sevilla for “M: Mother's Maiden Name”
  • New Wave Short Film Special Jury Prize: “Kalaw” by Asia Pacific Institute

Special Awards:

  • Commemorative Award: Manila Mayor Joseph Ejercito-Estrada
  • Gatpuno Antonio Villegas Cultural Award: “Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo”
  • FPJ Memorial Award for Film Excellence: “Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo”
  • Youth Choice Award: “Bonifacio Ang Unang Pangulo”
  • Female Face of the Night: Nadine Lustre

Share this

Previous
Next Post »