UP Fighting Maroons games schedule, results and lineup for UAAP Season 78 Men's Basketball

The UP Fighting Maroons is the collegiate men's varsity team University of the Philippines (UP).

Check out below the games schedule and results of UP Fighting Maroons men's seniors basketball team for 78th Season of University Athletic Association of the Philippines (UAAP).

Date
Time
#
Team
Score
Team
Venue
Video
Eliminations (Second Round)
Nov. 18, Wed.
2 pm
57
UE
79 - 67
UP
Araneta
1Q | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q
Nov. 11, Wed.
4 pm
54
UP
68 - 72
DLSU
Araneta
1Q | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q
Nov. 8, Sun.
11 am
51
NU
75 - 69
UP
Araneta
1Q | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q
Nov. 4, Wed.
4 pm
48
UP
65 - 74
Ateneo
Araneta
1Q | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q
Oct. 25, Sun.
4 pm
44
UP
76 - 83
UST
MOA
1Q | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q
Oct. 18, Sun.
4 pm
38
FEU
vs.
DLSU
POSTPONED
Oct. 18, Sun.
2 pm
37
UE
vs.
UP
POSTPONED
Oct. 14, Wed.
4 pm
34
FEU
68 - 57
UP
Araneta
1Q | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q
Oct. 10, Sat.
2 pm
29
UP
89 - 84
Adamson
MOA
1Q | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q
Eliminations (First Round)
Oct. 4, Sun.
11 am
25
UP
68 - 73
Adamson
MOA
1Q | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q
Sept. 30, Wed.
2 pm
23
Ateneo
56 - 43
UP
MOA
1Q | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q
Sept. 26, Sat.
2 pm
19
UP
52 - 68
NU
MOA
1Q | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q
Sept. 20, Sun.
4 pm
16
UP
58 - 75
FEU
Araneta
1Q | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q
Sept. 13, Sun.
2 pm
9
UST
67 - 59
UP
MOA
1Q | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q
Sept. 9, Wed.
2 pm
5
DLSU
66 - 71
UP
Araneta
1Q | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q
Sept. 5, Sat.
2 pm
1
UE
55 - 62
UP
Araneta
1Q | 2Q | 3Q | 4Q

Lineup/Roster: UP Fighting Maroons

Here’s the lineup of UP Fighting Maroons men's seniors basketball team:

No. Player's Name Position Playing Year High School
  RETURNEESS
7 AMAR, Agustini D. Jr. Small Forward Final West Negros University - Bacolod City
14 ASILUM, Renzar Henry A. Point Guard 4 Sacred Heart School–Ateneo de Cebu
5 DARIO, Diego Miguel Point Guard 2 UP Integrated School
17 DESIDERIO, Andres Paul C. Point Guard 2 University of the Visayas
11 GALLARZA, Joseph Rey A. Power Forward Final St. John's College - Ontario Canada
21 HARRIS, Andrew Michael B. Center 3 Saint Clare School
16 JURUENA, Mark Kevin S. Center Final Adamson University
12 LIM, Jarrel Raddley S. Shooting Guard 2 Xavier School
6 MANUEL, Jose Anton Teodoso Shooting Guard 4 Xavier School
8 MORALDE, Christian Dave P. Shooting Guard 2 Quirino High School
15 VITO, Christopher Angelo C. Center 2 La Salle Greenhills
  ADDITIONS
18 JABONETA, Felixberto G. IV Forward 1 Sacred Heart School–Ateneo de Cebu
23 KONE, Cheik Mohamed Center 1 Cornerstone Christian School - San Antonio Texas USA
10 LONGA, Jose Piero Dominic M. Guard 1 Sacred Heart School–Ateneo de Cebu
20 PRADO, Jerson Alexander M. Forward/Center 1 Glenwood HS - Sydney New South Wales Australia
9 WEBB, Noah A. Small Forward 1 De La Salle Zobel
  LOSSES
  Vince Bederi, Moriah Gingerich, Kyles Lao and Mikee Reyes

Head coach: BAJAR, Rensy

Season 77 result: Finished seventh, tied with Adamson in the eliminations with a 1-13 record.

Last title: Season 49 (1986)

[Source / Credit :: ABS-CBN Sports | Slam Philippines | Rappler | Spin | Wikipedia]

Share this

Previous
Next Post »